PRIVACY POLICY

Limelight is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) very seriously. As a result, Limelight has implemented practices, procedures and systems to comply with its legal obligations and, in particular, to:

  • maintain the confidentiality and security of personal information it collects and holds; and
  • manage its systems, practices and procedures in an open and transparent way.

By “personal information”, we mean information or an opinion about an identified individual or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable from the information.

This Policy sets out how we handle personal information we collect and hold. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with any agreements we may have with you, such as if you have purchased or subscribed to a Limelight product, as that agreement may set out further assurances in relation to privacy and security.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Examples of Personal Information we may collect include your name, address, email address, phone number, gender, age, credit or debit card details and personal information you provide in answers to security log-in questions and survey questions.

How and why do we collect Personal Information?

We obtain Personal Information in many ways, including when you contact us, subscribe to Limelight, sign up for email news, enter a competition or respond to a survey.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so we will collect your Personal Information directly from you. However in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties, for example if you subscribe to our magazine through a third party that is authorised to take subscriptions for us.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you: to provide you with news, information, products or services that you request and expect from us, and for purposes necessary or incidental to providing our services.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, for example to provide you with relevant information, including promotions about our products and services or the products and services of our business partners.

As part of our commitment to protecting your privacy you will be given the opportunity to opt out from receiving communications from us or from third parties.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

You have no obligation to provide any Personal Information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold your Personal Information we may not be able to provide you with services that depend on the collection and use of that information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information in a number of circumstances, including:

  • to people who work for us or our suppliers in the provision of our services, including activities such as managing mailing lists, filling orders, processing payments, sending emails and mail-outs, marketing, research and providing support services;
  • to third parties, where you consent to the use or disclosure: for example where you have elected to receive electronic direct mail from third parties; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

We store your Personal Information in a manner which reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may store your Personal Information with a third-party service provider who has implemented a comparable privacy policy.

We hold Personal Information on servers located only in Australia. We will not transfer your Personal Information overseas to a country that is not subject to a comparable privacy scheme or to an organisation that does not implement privacy obligations at least comparable to the obligations that apply in Australia.

Access to your Personal Information

You may request access to Personal Information that we hold about you and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up to date or complete. We will not charge you for such access or amendment.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to your Personal Information or amend it.

You can contact us by email or phone using the contact details below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and current. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as possible so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Cookies and analytics

When you visit our website, we may collect information about your computer or device (including your IP address, operating system and browser type) and details of your visits to our site (including the date, time and duration of your visit, traffic and location information, which pages you visit, weblogs and other communication information).

We may track your response to our advertisements, emails or content and compile statistics about an advertising or email campaign. We may share de-identified information with third parties and employ analytic programs, such as Google Analytics, to provide analysis which assists us in understanding the performance of our campaigns. To conduct these or other activities, we or our service providers may use cookies or other forms of local device storage.

The information thus collected will be used solely for our internal purposes in managing our services and improving their functionality and reliability and in improving the selection of advertisements or content for groups of individuals.

Cookies and other similar technologies help us serve relevant ads to you more effectively. They also help us collect aggregated audit data, research, and performance reporting for advertisers. Pixels enable us to understand and improve the delivery of ads to you, and to know when certain ads have been shown to you. Since your web browser may request advertisements and web beacons directly from ad network servers, these networks can view, edit or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.

We do not use cookies to create a profile of your browsing behaviour on third-party sites, we do use aggregate data from third parties to show you relevant, interest-based advertising. We may track your response to our advertisements, emails and content, determine your ability to receive HTML-based email messages, learn how many users open an email, and allow our service providers to compile aggregated statistics about an email campaign that we are running. This information may be shared, only when anonymised, with third parties to assist them in understanding the performance of advertising in our services.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites and to social media sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you follow a link to another website we advise you to read their privacy policy.

Editorial content

Any personal information we collect in the course of our journalistic activities is managed in accordance with the Australian Press Council’s Statement of Privacy Principles.

Privacy Enquiries and Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints about a privacy issue or our Privacy Policy please contact us by:

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your Personal Information, please let us know immediately.

Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16 October 2019. 

Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
Sign Up To Our Newsletter
ErrorHere