The nominations for the 2018 Helpmann Awards are in, with Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures’ much-lauded Muriel’s Wedding the Musical taking the lion’s share with 11 nods. As well as gongs for lead actor Maggie McKenna and two of its supporting female actors Christie Whelan Browne and Madeleine Jones, it has picked up Best Musical, Best Original Score and Best New Australian Work.

Muriel’s Wedding the Musical. Photograph © Lisa Tomasetti

Both receiving a considerable seven nominations were two operas, Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets and Hamlet. A Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre production, Black Rider is up for Best Opera, Best Female Performer (Dimity Shepherd), Best Male Performer in an Opera (Kanen Breen) and Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera (Meow Meow) among others.

Meanwhile, Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival’s Hamlet has been nominated for Best New Australian Work and Best Opera. Allan Clayton’s portrayal of the title role also sees him nominated for Best Male Performer in an Opera, while Jud Arthur and Kim Begley face off for Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in an Opera. For her Ophelia, Lorina Gore has also been nominated for Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera.

Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets. Photograph © Pia Johnson

Other works nominated for Best Opera include Victorian Opera’s Cunning Little Vixen and Opera Australia’s The Nose. Both of their directors – Stuart Maunder and Barrie Kosky respectively – have been recognised for Best Direction of an Opera, while Vixen has also seen nominations for Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera (Antoinette Halloran) and Best Male Performer in an Opera (Barry Ryan).

Opera Australia’s Don Quichotte sees the great Italian bass Ferruccio Furlanetto nominated for Best Male Performer in an Opera for his take on the Don, while his Sancho Panza (Warwick Fyfe) has been nominated for Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera.

Pinchgut Opera’s The Coronation of Poppea has picked up three nominations. For her portrayal of the title role, Helen Sherman has been nominated for Best Female Performer in an Opera, while Natalie Christie Peluso has been nominated for Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera. Kanen Breen’s nomination in the category of Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role means he is recognised twice in this year’s Helpmanns.

Pinchgut Opera sees another of its leading ladies nominated for Best Female Performer in an Opera – Taryn Fiebig is up for her performance in the triple bill, Rameau: Anacréon & Pigmalion. She is nominated alongside Nicole Car, who is being recognised for her debut as Verdi’s doomed courtesan in Opera Australia’s La Traviata.

International artists rule the roost when it comes to Best Individual Classical Music Performance. Pianist Emanuel Ax is nominated for his appearance with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra in A Mozart Celebration, while both Jonas Kaufmann and Kwangchul Youn are nominated for their appearances in Opera Australia’s concert performance of Parsifal. Pieter Wispelwey rounds out this garlanded group for his performance of the Bach Cello Suites for SSO.

Jonas Kaufmann in Parsifal. Photograph © Keith Saunders

Wispelwey is nominated again in the Best Chamber and/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert for his recital of Beethoven, Bach and Brahms with Caroline Almonte at the Melbourne Recital Centre. He’s up against Rundfunkchor Berlin’s Human Requiem for the Adelaide Festival, Jordi Savall’s national tour with Hesperion XXI & Tembembe Ensamble Continuo, and the Takacs Quartet for Musica Viva.

Two of the SSO’s concerts have been nominated for Best Symphony Orchestra Concert – Beethoven and Bruckner: Simone Young Conducts and Bluebeard’s Castle: With Bach and Brahms, conducted by David Robertson. They’re joined by the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment with Rachel Podger for Musica Viva and West Australian Symphony Orchestra’s Wagner and Beyond: Inspiring Wagner.

A bumper year for Sydney Theatre Company (which has received a total of 27 nominations), its critically acclaimed production of The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui has racked up five nominations, including Best Play, Best Male Actor for Hugo Weaving, and Best Direction of a Play for Kip Williams. Williams is nominated twice in this category, up against his own production of Cloud Nine for STC. Matthew Lutton and Sarah Goodes are also nominated for The Real and Imagined History of the Elephant Man (Malthouse Theatre) and The Children (Melbourne Theatre Company and STC) respectively.

Five works have been nominated for Best Play this year – the aforementioned Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, STC’s Black is the New White, Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society’s Laser Beak Man, MTC and STC’s The Children, Side Pony Productions & The Last Great Hunt’s The Irresistible, and Malthouse Theatre’s The Real and Imagined History of the Elephant Man.

Alongside Hugo Weaving, Daniel Monks (The Real and Imagined History of the Elephant Man), John Bell (STC and MTC’s The Father) and Toby Schmitz (Belvoir and The Hayloft Project’s Thyestes) have been nominated in the Best Male Actor in a Play category.

Helen Morse (Brink Productions and Adelaide Festival’s Memorial), Miranda Daughtry (State Theatre Company South Australia’s A Doll’s House), Pamela Rabe (The Children) and Sarah Peirse (The Children) are nominated for Best Female Actor in a Play.

Black is the New White. Photograph © Prudence Upton

Three STC productions have seen their actors nominated for Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role – Colin Moody (Arturo Ui), Harry Greenwood (Cloud Nine) and Peter Carroll (Arturo Ui). Mitchell Butel rounds out the list with Belvoir and State Theatre Company South Australia’s Mr Burns, A Post-Electric Play.

Anita Hegh (Arturo Ui), Elaine Crombie (Queensland Theatre and Brisbane Festival’s An Octoroon), Jane Montgomery-Griffiths (MTC’s Macbeth) and Kate Box (STC’s Top Girls) are all nominated for Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play.

Although Muriel’s may be leading the pack when it comes to musicals, both Dream Lover and Beautiful: The Carole King Musical have received six nominations, with all three recognised in the Best Musical category. They’re joined by Mamma Mia! The Musical, which has picked up four gongs.

In dance, Bangarra Dance Theatre has received nine nominations, eight of which are in recognition of Bennelong. It’s followed closely by The Australian Ballet at seven nominations, six of which are for its Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, which is nominated for Best Ballet. Other productions nominated for Best Ballet are The Great Gatsby (West Australian Ballet), along with The Winter’s Tale and Woolf Works (The Royal Ballet and QPAC). Productions nominated for Best Dance Production are One Flat Thing, Reproduced (STRUT Dance), Bennelong (Bangarra), Mozart Airborne (Expressions Dance Company, Opera Queensland and QPAC), and Intimate Space (Restless Dance Company with Bleach* Festival).


The Helpmann Awards will be presented over two events at Sydney Town Hall on July 15 and the Capitol Theatre on July 16

FULL DETAILS

BEST PLAY
• Black is the New White,
Sydney Theatre Company
• Laser Beak Man
, Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society in association with PowerArts
• The Children
, Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company
• The Irresistible
, Side Pony Productions & The Last Great Hunt
• The Real and Imagined History of the Elephant Man,
Malthouse Theatre
• The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
, Sydney Theatre Company

BEST OPERA
• Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets
, Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival
• Cunning Little Vixen
, Victorian Opera
• H
amlet, Glyndebourne Festival, Adelaide Festival, State Opera Of South Australia and The Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
• The Nose
, Opera Australia

BEST MUSICAL
• Beautiful: the Carole King Musical
, Michael Cassel In Association With Paul Blake & Sony/Atv Music Publishing & Mike Bosner
• Dream Lover
, John Frost And Gilbert Theatrical
• Mamma mia! the musical,
Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick
• Muriel’s Wedding the Musical
, Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION
• Bennelong
, Bangarra Dance Theatre
• In
timate space, Restless Dance Theatre, Restless Dance Theatre in association with Bleach* Festival and Festival 2018
• Mozart A
irborne, Expressions Dance Company, Opera Queensland and QPAC
• One Flat Thing, Reproduced
, Strut dance

BEST BALLET
• Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
, The Australian Ballet
• The Great Gatsby
, West Australian Ballet
• The Winter’s Tale
, The Royal Ballet & QPAC
• Woolf Works
, the Royal Ballet & QPAC

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
• Brett Dean and Matthew Jocelyn, Hamlet, Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
• Colin Lane & Frank Woodley, Lano & Woodley – Fly, Token Events
• Nakkiah Lui, Black is the New White, Sydney Theatre Company
• Nicholas Paine, David Morton, Tim Sharp and Sam Cromack, Laser Beak Man, Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society in association with PowerArts
• PJ Hogan, Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttall, Muriel’s Wedding The Musical, Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures
• Stephen Page, Bennelong, Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT
• Beethoven and Bruckner: Simone Young conducts, The Sydney Symphony Orchestra
• Bluebeard’s Castle: with Bach and Brahms, The Sydney Symphony Orchestra
• Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment with Rachel Podger, Musica Viva Australia
• Wagner and Beyond: Inspiring Wagner, West Australian Symphony Orchestra

BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT
• Human requiem, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Adelaide Festival
• Jordi Savall with Hesperion XXI & Tembembe Ensamble Continuo, Perth Festival, Sydney Opera House, Melbourne Recital Centre & QPAC
• Pieter Wispelwey: Beethoven, Bach, Brahms with Caroline Almonte, Pieter Wispelwey & Caroline Almonte and Melbourne Recital Centre
• Takacs Quartet, Musica Viva Australia

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
• Carrion
, Justin Shoulder
• Lim
bo Unhinged, Strut & Fret Production House
• Tide
, BLEACH* Festival & The Farm
• White Spirit
, Zaman Production & Galerie Itinerrance In Collaboration with the Musée Du Quai Branly – Jacques Chirac and Perth Festival

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
• Kip Williams, Cloud Nine, Sydney Theatre Company
• Kip Williams, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Sydney Theatre Company
• Matthew Lutton, The Real and Imagined History of the Elephant Man, Malthouse Theatre
• Sarah Goodes, The Children, Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA
• Barrie Kosky, The Nose, Opera Australia
• Matthew Lutton, Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets, Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival
• Neil Armfield, Hamlet, Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
• Stuart Maunder, Cunning Little Vixen, Victorian Opera

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
• Dean Bryant, Assassins, Hayes Theatre Co
• Marc Bruni, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner
• Simon Phillips, Dream Lover, John Frost and Gilbert Theatrical
• Simon Phillips, Muriel’s Wedding The Musical, Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
• Esther Hannaford, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner
• Maggie McKenna, Muriel’s Wedding The Musical, Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures
• Marina Prior, Dream Lover, John Frost and Gilbert Theatrical
• Natalie O’Donnell, Mamma Mia! The Musical, Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
• David Campbell, Assassins, Hayes Theatre Co
• David Campbell, Dream Lover, John Frost and Gilbert Theatrical
• David Harris, Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical, Michael Cassel Group and Nullarbor Productions in association with MGM on Stage
• Euan Doidge, Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical, Michael Cassel Group and Nullarbor Productions in association with MGM on Stage
• Ian Stenlake, Mamma Mia! The Musical, Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
• Helen Morse, Memorial, Brink Productions and Adelaide Festival in association with Adelaide Festival Centre, Brisbane Festival and Melbourne Festival through the Major Festival’s Initiative, the 1418 NOW: WW1 Centenary Art Commissions, UK, and the Barbican
• Miranda Daughtry, A Doll’s House, State Theatre Company South Australia
• Pamela Rabe, The Children, Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company
• Sarah Peirse, The Children. Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
• Daniel Monks, The Real and Imagined History of the Elephant Man, Malthouse Theatre
• Hugo Weaving, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Sydney Theatre Company
• John Bell, The Father, Sydney Theatre Company and Melbourne Theatre Company
• Toby Schmitz, Thyestes, A Belvoir production, originally created by The Hayloft Project

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA
• Dimity Shepherd, Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets, Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival
• Helen Sherman, Coronation of Poppea, Pinchgut Opera
• Nicole Car, La Traviata, Opera Australia
• Taryn Fiebig, Triple Bill, Pinchgut Opera

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA
• Allan Clayton, Hamlet, Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
• Barry Ryan, Cunning Little Vixen, Victorian Opera
• Ferruccio Furlanetto, Don Quichotte, Opera Australia
• Kanen Breen, Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets, Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE
• Emanuel Ax, A Mozart Celebration: Emanuel Ax with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra, The Sydney Symphony Orchestra
• Jonas Kaufmann, Parsifal, Opera Australia
• Kwangchul Youn, Parsifal, Opera Australia
• Pieter Wispelwey, Pieter Wispelwey plays the Bach Cello Suites, The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
• Ako Kondo, Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, The Australian Ballet
• Elise May, Behind Closed Doors, Expressions Dance Company and QPAC
• Melissa Boniface, The Great Gatsby, West Australian Ballet
• Vivienne Wong, Infra, The Australian Ballet

BEST MALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
• Beau Dean Riley Smith, Bennelong, Bangarra Dance Theatre
• Joshua Thomson, Tide, Bleach* Festival, The Farm and City of Gold Coast
• Kevin Jackson, Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, The Australian Ballet
• Nelson Earl, Ocho, Sydney Dance Company

BEST CABARET PERFORMER
• Briefs Ensemble, Briefs: Close Encounters, Briefs Factory
• Queenie van de Zandt, BLUE: The Songs of Joni Mitchell, Neil Gooding Productions & Queenie van de Zandt
• Reuben Kaye, Journey to the Centre of Attention, Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival
• Taylor Mac, A 24-Decade History of Popular Music, Melbourne International Arts Festival

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER
• Anne Edmonds, Helen Bidou – Enter the Spinnaker Lounge, Token Events
• Celia Pacquola, All Talk, Token Events
• Colin Lane & Frank Woodley, Lano & Woodley – Fly, Token Events
• Julia Morris, Lift and Separate Golden Jubilee, Live Nation
• Rhys Nicholson, Seminal, Century
• Urzila Carlson, Studies Have Shown, Live Nation
• Zoe Coombs Marr, Bossy Bottom, Token Events

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA
• Antoinette Halloran, Cunning Little Vixen, Victorian Opera
• Lorina Gore, Hamlet, Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
• Meow Meow, Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets, Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival
• Natalie Christie Peluso, Coronation of Poppea, Pinchgut Opera

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA
• Jud Arthur, Hamlet, Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
• Kanen Breen, Coronation of Poppea, Pinchgut Opera
• Kim Begley, Hamlet, Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
• Warwick Fyfe, Don Quichotte, Opera Australia

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
• Anita Hegh, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Sydney Theatre Company
• Elaine Crombie, An Octoroon, Queensland Theatre and Brisbane Festival
• Jane Montgomery-Griffiths, Macbeth, Melbourne Theatre Company
• Kate Box, Top Girls, Sydney Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
• Colin Moody, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Sydney Theatre Company
• Harry Greenwood, Cloud Nine, Sydney Theatre Company
• Mitchell Butel, Mr Burns, A Post-Electric Play, Belvoir and State Theatre Company South Australia
• Peter Carroll, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Sydney Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
• Amy Lehpamer, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner
• Christie Whelan Browne, Muriel’s Wedding The Musical, Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures
• Jemma Rix, The Wizard of Oz, John Frost and Suzanne Jones by arrangement with The Production Company
• Madeleine Jones, Muriel’s Wedding The Musical, Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
• Bobby Fox, Assassins, Hayes Theatre Co
• Martin Crewes, Dream Lover, John Frost and Gilbert Theatrical
• Mat Verevis, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner
• Robert Grubb, Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical, Michael Cassel Group and Nullarbor Productions in association with MGM on Stage

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
• Gabriela Tylesova, Muriel’s Wedding The Musical, Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures
• Jennifer Irwin, Bennelong, Bangarra Dance Theatre
• Jonathon Oxlade, Mr Burns, A Post-Electric Play, Belvoir and State Theatre Company South Australia
• Zoë Atkinson, Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets, Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival

BEST SCENIC DESIGN
• Bob Crowley, Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, The Australian Ballet
• Bunny Christie, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, National Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company and Arts Centre Melbourne
• David Morton, Jonathon Oxlade and Justin Harrison, Laser Beak Man, Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society in association with PowerArts
• Jacob Nash, Bennelong, Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
• Damien Cooper, You Animal, You, Force Majeure, Sydney Festival and Carriageworks
• Geoff Cobham, Emil and the Detectives, Slingsby
• Nick Schlieper, Bennelong, Bangarra Dance Theatre
• Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, National Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company and Arts Centre Melbourne

BEST SOUND DESIGN
• Byron J. Scullin, Tom Supple and Hannah Fox, Siren Song, Byron J. Scullin & Supple Fox and Perth Festival
• Ian Dickinson for Autograph, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, National Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company and Arts Centre Melbourne
• Michael Waters, Dream Lover, John Frost and Gilbert Theatrical
• Michael Waters, Muriel’s Wedding The Musical, Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION
• Brian Ritchie, The Spirit of Churaki, Bleach* Festival and Banaam
• Isaac Hayward, Muriel’s Wedding The Musical, Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures
• Nicolette Fraillon, Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, The Australian Ballet
• Phoebe Briggs, Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets, Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
• Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttal, Muriel’s Wedding The Musical, Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures
• Max Richter, Woolf Works, The Royal Ballet & QPAC
• Sam Cromack, Laser Beak Man, Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society in association with PowerArts
• Steve Francis, Bennelong, Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
• Christopher Wheeldon, Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. The Australian Ballet
• Phillip Adams, Ever, Phillip Adams BalletLab in association with Melbourne Festival
• Stephen Page, Bennelong, Bangarra Dance Theatre
• Wayne McGregor, Woolf Works, The Royal Ballet & QPAC

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL
• Andrew Hallsworth, Muriel’s Wedding The Musical, Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures
• Josh Prince, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner
• Karen Bruce, The Bodyguard, John Frost, Michael Harrison and David Ian with Michael Watt, Brian Fenty, Tulchin/Bartner, BB Group/Freddy Burger, Elizabeth Williams and Jeanne and Ed Arnold
• Tom Hodgson, Mamma Mia! The Musical, Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick

BEST SPECIAL EVENT
• Taylor Mac: a 24-decade History of Popular Music
, Melbourne International Arts Festival

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN
• Emil and the Detectives
, Slingsby
• Junk, Flying Fruit Fly Circus, Sydney Opera House and Arts Centre Melbourne
• Tetris
, DreamBIG Children’s Festival 2017 at Adelaide Festival Centre
• The Secret life of Suitcases
, Arts Centre Melbourne, Ailie Cohen Puppet Maker and The Unicorn Theatre London

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION
• Hello, Goodbye and Happy Birthday
, Roslyn Oades and Performing Lines Oddysea, Sensorium Theatre and Performing Lines WA
• Our Land People Stories
, Bangarra Dance Theatre
• Saltbush
, Insite Arts, Compagnia TPO and Performing Lines/Blak Lines

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT
• Cécile Mclorin Salvant and Adelaide Festival, Cécile McLorin Salvant
• Ed Sheeran & Frontier Touring, ÷ World Tour 2018
• Paul McCartney, Frontier Touring, MPL & Marshall Arts, Paul McCartney – One On One World Tour 2017
• Underworld and Sydney Opera House presents, Underworld

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL
• Chugg Entertainment and Robb Potts Entertainment Edge, CMC Rocks QLD 2018
• Lunatic Entertainment & Laneway presents St. Jeromes Laneway Festival 2018
• Museum of Old and New Art (mona), MONA FOMA
• Womadelaide Foundation, WOMADelaide 2018

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT
• Armand van Helden, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Frontier Touring and Arts Centre Melbourne, Symphonica with Armand van Helden
• Gang of Youths and Live Nation, Gang of Youths, Australia 2017
• Gotye presented by Sydney Festival & MONA FOMA, Gotye Presents a Tribute to Jean-Jacques Perrey
• Midnight Oil & Frontier Touring, The Great Circle World Tour 2017