The Australian Dance Awards has announced its shortlisted nominations for 2018, with the ceremony representing its 21st year. Spanning 12 categories, the Awards recognise people working in the professional dance sector who have made made innovative and exceptional work, or who have made an important contribution to the dance community. Nominations have gone to companies and performers around the country.

Nominated for Outstanding Performance by a Company are Co3 for The Zone, Dancenorth for AttractorSTRUT Dance for William Forsythe’s One Flat Thing, Reproduced, and Queensland Ballet for its triple bill Raw, which featured No Man’s Land, Glass Concerto and Ghost Dances.

Attractor. Photograph © Gregory Lorenzutti

The Zone and Attractor both have nominations for Outstanding Achievement in Choreography for their creators Raewyn Hill, and Lucy Guerin and Gideon Obarzanek respectively. Also nominated for Outstanding Choreography are Stephanie Lake for Pile of Bones and Stephen Page for Bennelong.

Jana Castillo (construct for Australian Dance Theatre), Amber Haines (Spectra for Dancenorth), Ako Kondo (Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland for The Australian Ballet), and Charmene Yap (Ocho for Sydney Dance Company) have been nominated for Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer.

In the Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer category, nominations have gone to Richard Causer (Behind Closed Doors for Expressions Dance Company), Nelson Earl (Ocho for Sydney Dance Company), Beau Dean Riley Smith (Bennelong for Bangarra Dance Theatre), and Kimball Wong (construct for Australian Dance Theatre.

The full list of nomination is below, while the Keith Bain Travel Fellowship will be announced at the ceremony. The shortlist for the Awards is determined by a volunteer panel of 13 dance sector professionals from all states and territories. Presented by Ausdance National, the 2018 Awards will take place on September 8 at Brisbane Powerhouse.

2018 Australian Dance Awards Nominations

Services to Dance

Philippe Charluet
Marilyn Miller
Philip Piggin
Hilary Trotter

Services to Dance Education

Paige Gordon
Raewyn Hill
Sinsa Mansell
Katrina Rank

Outstanding Achievement in Community Dance

Annette Carmichael for The Beauty Index
Tracks Dance for Man Made
QPAC, The Royal Ballet and Community Groups for We All Dance
Sprung!! Integrated Dance Group for Share House

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Dance

Austinmer Dance Theatre for UNREAL
Co3 for Project next
QL2 Dance for This Poisoned Sea
Moorambilla Voices for Gundabooka

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

Lucy Guerin and Gideon Obarzanek for Attractor (Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc)
Raewyn Hill for The Zone (Co3)
Stephanie Lake for Pile of Bones (Stephanie Lake Company)
Stephen Page for Bennelong (2017) (Bangarra Dance Theatre)

Outstanding Performance by a Company

Co3 for The Zone
Dancenorth for Attractor
STRUT Dance for William Forsythe’s One Flat Thing, Reproduced
Queensland Ballet for Raw (triple bill): No Man’s Land, Glass Concerto and Ghost Dances

Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance

Martin del Amo for CHAMPIONS
Australian Dance Artists for Restraint(s
Michelle Heaven for In Plan
Nick Power (choreography), Jack Prest (sound design) for Between Tiny Cities

Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer

Jana Castillo for construct (Australian Dance Theatre)
Amber Haines for Spectra (Dancenorth
Ako Kondo for Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland (The Australian Ballet)
Charmene Yap for Ocho (Sydney Dance Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer

Richard Causer for Behind Closed Doors (Expressions Dance Company)
Nelson Earl for Ocho (Sydney Dance Company)
Beau Dean Riley Smith for Bennelong (2017) (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
Kimball Wong for construct (Australian Dance Theatre)

Outstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance, Musicals or Physical Theatre

Gravity & Other Myths for BACKBONE
Michael Ralph for SEL
Sydney Theatre Company for Muriel’s Wedding (Andrew Hallsworth, choreographer)
Nicola Gunn and Jo Lloyd for Piece for Person and Ghetto Blaster

Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film or New Media

Richard James Allen for Enchant
Sophia Bender for Behind Barres
Sue Healey for Eileen
Catherine Moore & Jade Lowry for Unstilled


TICKETS

Limelight, Australia's Classical Music and Arts Magazine