Opera Australia’s new Verdi tops the poll with Melbourne Theatre Company the other judges favourite.

Nominations for Melbourne’s 2013 Green Room Awards were announced yesterday with Opera Australia heading their category followed closely by Victorian Opera. Melbourne Theatre Company also picked up 30 nominations in an impressive list overshadowed for some in the press by the exclusion of any candidate for Best Musical.

Opera Australia’s collaboration with La Fura dels Baus on Verdi’s A Masked Ball proved more popular with the judges than with some critics (although here at Limelight we were very positive). Àlex Ollé’s production was nominated for Best Production, Best Director, Best Conductor, Best Set, Best Lighting, Best Female Lead (Csilla Boross) and two nods for Best Male Lead – Diego Torre and José Carbó.

Victorian Opera’s staging of John Adams’ Nixon In China picked up nearly as many nominations – Best Production, Best Director (Roger Hodgman), Best Lighting Design, Best Conductor and two Best male Leads for Barry Ryan’s Nixon and Bradley Daley’s Mao.

Top of the poll among the theatre nominees was Melbourne Theatre Company who picked up an impressive 30 nominations including 14 for its main stage productions and seven for MTC/Belvoir/Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image including Australian composer Iain Grandage for Best Composition. It also picked up nine for the companies involved in the inaugural award-winning NEON Festival of Independent Theatre.

MTC Artistic Director Brett Sheehy said, “We are thrilled that the work of so many of the artists and creatives who worked with MTC last year have been recognised in this year’s nominations, and that they are in the company of others of such standing in Melbourne’s amazing theatrical landscape.”

Controversially the judges decided to exclude the best musical category from this year’s nominations, effectively cocking a snook at blockbusters such as King Kong, Legally Blonde, Gypsy and Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. Green Room Awards President Chris Thompson defended the decission maintaining that the judges were not obliged to nominate a fixed number of shows and emphasising that all nominations were based on artistic integrity.

“The eight members of the music theatre judging panel, in looking at the work they saw over the past year, clearly have reached the conclusion there was not a work they could nominate this year,” he said. “It would have been a difficult decision, but if they nominated five shows because they had to, it would diminish the role of the members of the panel.”

The Green Room Awards ceremony will be held on Monday 28th April at Melbourne’s Comedy Theatre.

 

2013 GREEN ROOM AWARD NOMINATIONS

OPERA

Best Director
Christopher Alden — Partenope (Opera Australia)
Roger Hodgman — Nixon in China (Victorian Opera)
Cameron Menzies — The Magic Pudding (Victorian Opera)
Alex Olle — A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)

Best Production
A Masked Ball — Opera Australia
Nixon in China — Victorian Opera
Partenope — Opera Australia

Best Conductor
Daniel Carter — Magic Pudding (Victorian Opera)
Andrea Molino — A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)
Fabian Russell — Nixon In China (Victorian Opera)

Best Female Lead
Csilla Boross — ‘Amelia’ (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)
Catherine Carby — ‘Arsace’ (Partenope, Opera Australia)
Donna-Marie Dunlop — ‘Leonore’ (Fidelio, Melbourne Opera)

Best Female In A Supporting Role
There was only one nomination in this category, to be announced on the night

Best Male Lead
Jose Carbo — ‘Rene, Count Ankarstrom’ (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)
Bradley Daly — ‘Mao Zedong’ (Nixon in China, Victoria Opera)
Barry Ryan — ‘Richard Nixon’ (Nixon in China, Victorian Opera)
Diego Torre — ‘Gustav III of Sweden’ (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)

Best Male In A Supporting Role
Kanen Breen — ‘Emilio’ (Partenope, Opera Australia)
Michael Honeyman — ‘Amonasro’ (Aida, Opera Australia)
David Parkin — ‘Count Horn’ (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)

Best Design
Alfons Flores (set), Urs Schonebaum (lighting) — A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)
Chloe Greaves (set and costume), Peter Darby (lighting) — The Magic Pudding (Victorian Opera)
Andrew Lieberman (set), Jon Morrell (costume), Adam Silverman (lighting) — Partenope (Opera Australia)
Matt Scott (lighting) — Nixon in China (Victorian Opera)

Ensemble Award
There was only one nomination in this category, to be announced on the night

 

THEATRE COMPANIES

Female Actor
Alison Bell — ‘Marianne’ Constellations, Melbourne Theatre Company
Julia Blake — ‘Vera’ 4000 Miles, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
Julie Forsyth — ‘Mrs Van Amersfoort’ The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
Zahra Newman — ‘Camae’ The Mountaintop, Melbourne Theatre Company
Alison Whyte — ‘Performer’ The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre

Male Actor
Jack Koman — ‘Edgar’ Dance of Death, Malthouse Theatre
Bert LaBonte — ‘Dr Martin Luther King Jr’ The Mountaintop, Melbourne Theatre Company
Brian Lipson — ‘Deputy Governor Danforth’ The Crucible, Melbourne Theatre Company
Ian Meadows — ‘Trip Wyeth’ Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company
Steve Mouzakis — ‘Lophakhin’ The Cherry Orchard, Melbourne Theatre Company

Ensemble
The Book of Everything — Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
4000 Miles — Red Stitch Actors Theatre
The Shadow King — Malthouse Theatre
Super Discount — Back to Back Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company & Malthouse Theatre
War Horse (Ensemble of Horse puppeteers) — National Theatre of Great Britain and Global Creatures present in association with Arts Centre Melbourne

Lighting Design
Rachel Burke — Solomon and Marion, Melbourne Theatre Company
Amelia Lever-Davidson — Fox Finder, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
Andrew Livingston (Bluebottle) — Super Discount, Back to Back Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company & Malthouse Theatre
Danny Pettingill (Bluebottle) — Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company
Matt Scott — The Mountaintop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Set and Costume
Kim Carpenter — Set and Costume, The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
Anna Cordingley — Set and Costume, The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre
Callum Morton — Set Designer, Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company
Peter Mumford — Set Design, Fox Finder, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
Anna Tregloan — Set and Costume, The Dragon, Malthouse Theatre

Sound/Composition
Marco Cher-Gibard (Sound Design) — Super Discount, Back to Back Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company & Malthouse Theatre
David Chisholm (Composer) and Jethro Woodward (Sound Design) — The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre
Steve Francis (Composer/Sound Designer) — Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company
Iain Grandage (Composer) — The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
Tripod — Scott Edgar, Steven Gates & Simon Hall (Music, Lyrics and Performance) — The Dragon, Malthouse Theatre

Direction
Neil Armfield — The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
Kat Henry — Fox Finder, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
Michael Kantor — The Shadow King, Malthouse Theatre
Matthew Lutton — The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre
Simon Stone — The Cherry Orchard, Melbourne Theatre Company

Production
The Book of Everything — Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
The Bloody Chamber — Malthouse
The Cherry Orchard — Melbourne Theatre Company
Fox Finder — Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
The Shadow King — Malthouse Theatre

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage
Beached, Melissa Bubnic, Melbourne Theatre Company
The Book of Everything (by Guus Juijer) Richard Tulloch’s Adaptation, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
Roam, Adam Cass, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
The Shadow King, Co-created by Tom E. Lewis & Michael Kantor, Malthouse with translation by the cast
The Stories I Want to Tell You In Person, Lally Katz, Malthouse Theatre

 

MUSIC THEATRE

Actress In A Leading Role
Rachael Beck — Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Alinta Chidzey — Singin’ In The Rain
Esther Hannaford — King Kong
Clare Lyon — Pirates Of Penzance

Actor In A Leading Role
Rohan Browne — Singin’ In The Rain
Bobby Fox — Hot Shoe Shuffle
David Harris — Legally Blonde

Actor In A Supporting Role
Tyler Coppin — Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Michael Griffiths — Jersey Boys
Matt Holly — Assassins
Nick Simpson-Deeks — Assassins

Actor In A Supporting Role
Helen Dallimore — Legally Blonde
Nancye Hayes — Sunday In The Park With George
Christina Tan — Gypsy
Jennifer Vuletic — Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Christie Whelan-Browne — Singin’ In The Rain

Ensemble
The Tap Brothers — Hot Shoe Shuffle
The King’s Men — King Kong
Company — The Tap Pack
Betty Pounder Award For Excellence In Choreography
David Atkins & Dein Perry — Hot Shoe Shuffle
Jesse Rasmussen, Jordan Pollard, Thomas Egan — The Tap Pack

Musical Direction
Michael Azzopardi — Jersey Boys
Luke Byrne — Assassins
Peter Casey — Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
David Stratton — Hot Shoe Shuffle

Design (Lighting)
Peter Mumford — King Kong
Matt Scott — Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Design (Sound)
Kelvin Gedye — Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Peter Hylenski — King Kong
Michael Waters — Hot Shoe Shuffle

Design (Set/ Costume)
The Car — Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Dale Ferguson (Set) — Pirates Of Penzance
Roger Kirk (Costume) — King Kong

Direction
There was only one nomination in this category, to be announced on the night

 

DANCE

Concept and Realisation
Blizzard — Nat Cursio Co.
Conversation Piece — Lucy Guerin Inc.
P.O.V. — Lee Serle
The Recording — Sandra Parker Dance
Zero Zero — Tony Yap, Yumi Umimare & Matthew Gingold

Best Male Dancer
Daniel Gaudiello — ‘Basilio’ Don Quixote and ‘The Prince’ Cinderella (The Australian Ballet Company)
Chengwu Guo — ‘Basilio’ Don Quixote and ‘James’ La Sylphide (The Australian Ballet Company)
Jayden Hicks — Yours Truly (Collaboration The Project)
Alisdair MacIndoe — Conversation Piece (Lucy Guerin Inc.) and Dual (Stephanie Lake & Robin Fox)
James Pham — 247 Days (Chunky Move) and Aorta (Stephanie Lake & Robin Fox)

Best Female Dancer
Sara Black — Dual (Stephanie Lake)
Dalisa Pigrum — Gudirr Gudirr (Marrugeku)
Lauren Langlois — 247 Days (Chunky Move)
Stephanie Lake — Conversation Piece (Lucy Guerin Inc.)
Leanne Stojmenov — Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)

Best Ensemble Performance
Aorta — Stephanie Lake & Chunky Move
Blizzard — Nat Cursio Co
Conversation Piece — Lucy Guerin Inc
P.O.V. — Lee Serle
Proximity — Australian Dance Theatre
Inaugural Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography
Nat Cursio — Blizzard (Nat Cursio Co)
Russell Dumas — Dance for the Time Being — Southern Exposure (Russell Dumas)
Antony Hamilton — Black Project 2 (Antony Hamilton)
Stephanie Lake — Dual (Stephanie Lake)
Alexei Ratmansky — Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)

Visual Design
Russell Dumas, Simon Lloyd, Margie Medlin & Ysabel de Maisonneuve — Design — Dance for the Time Being — Southern Exposure (Russell Dumas)
Robin Fox (sculpture design) & Jen Hector (lighting design) — A Small Prometheus (Stephanie Lake & Robin Fox)
Jerome Kaplan — Costume & set design — Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)
Jonathon Oxlade — Set Design — Skeleton (Larissa McGowan)
Thomas Pachaud (video & video engineering), Mark Pennington (lighting design) & Geoff Cobham (design consultant) — Proximity (Australian Dance Theatre)

Composition
Robin Fox — Dual (Stephanie Lake)
Alisdair Macindoe — Black Project 2 (Anthony Hamilton)
Garth Paine — And All Things Return to Nature / TOMORROW (Phillip Adams Balletlab)
Jethro Woodward — Skeleton (Larissa McGowan)
Independent Theatre

Male Performer
Luke Elliot — ‘Runt’ Savages (forty-five downstairs)
Ash Flanders — ‘Cast’ The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm /Neon)
Rob Meldrum — ‘David Kelly’ Palace of the End (Theatre Works)
James O’Connell — ‘Danny’ Danny and the Deep Blue Sea (Pony Child Theatre)
Hayden Spencer — ‘Performer’ Tall Man (La Mama)

Female Performer
Maude Davey — ‘Performer’ My Life in the Nude (La Mama)
Eugenia Fragos — ‘Nehjras Al Saffarh’ Palace of the End (Theatre Works)
Genevieve Giuffre — ‘Berdine’ Psycho Beach Party (Little Ones Theatre/Theatre Works)
Sarah Hamilton and Justine Campbell (Shared) – ‘Performers’ They Saw A Thylacine (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Emily Tomlins — body of work

Ensemble
Cast of M + M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne International Arts Festival)
Cast of Psycho Beach Party (Little Ones Theatre/Theatre Works)
Cast of Savages (forty-five downstairs)
Cast of The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm /Neon)

Set and Costume Design
Anna Cordingly and Romanie Harper (Set and Costume)- M + M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne Festival)
Kate Davis (Set and Costume) — The Story of O (The Rabble / Neon)
Marg Horwell (Set and Costume) — Savages (forty-five downstairs)
Dayna Morrissey (Set) — On The Bodily Education of Young Girls (Fraught Outfit/Neon)
Owen Phillips (Costume) and Romanie Harper (Set) — The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm/Neon)

Lighting Design
Amelia Lever-Davidson — Dropped (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Lisa Mibus — Yarn (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Katie Sfetkidis — Summertime in the Garden of Eden (Theatre Works)
Andy Turner — Savages (forty-five downstairs)
Richard Vabre — Night Maybe (Sassy Red productions/Stuck Pigs Squealing/Theatre Works)

Sound/Music
Adele McCarthy (Sound Design)- Not A Very Good Story (La Mama)
Michael Pulsford (Music Composition and Performance), Darrin Verhaegen and James Paul (Sound Design and Composition) — M+M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne International Arts Festival)
Kelly Ryall (Composition and Sound Design)- Savages (forty-five downstairs)
Jethro Woodward (Sound design) — Opera for a Small Mammal (Chamber Made Opera/La Mama)

Direction
Daniel Clarke — The Palace At The End (Theatre Works)
Prue Clarke — Dropped (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Susie Dee — Savages (forty-five downstairs)
Arena Jacobs — On the Bodily Education of Young Girls (Fraught Outfit/Neon)
Stephen Nicolazzo — Psycho Beach Party (Little Ones Theatre/Theatre Works)

Production
M + M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne International Arts Festival)
On the Bodily Education of Young Girls (Fraught Outfit/Neon)
Savages (forty-five downstairs)
The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm/Neon)
They Saw a Thylacine (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Writing
Angela Betzien — The Tall Man (La Mama)
Patricia Cornelius — Savages (forty-five downstairs)
Emily Collyer — The Good Girl (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Declan Greene and Ash Flanders — The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm/Neon)
Sarah Hamilton and Justine Campbell — They Saw a Thylacine (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

 

ALTERNATIVE AND HYBRID PERFORMANCE

Innovation in Circus
There was only one nomination in this category, to be announced on the night

Outstanding Hybrid or Alternative Work
5 Short Blasts
Public — Invite Arts

Outstanding Contemporary Performance
In Spite of Myself — Sans Hotel
Room Of Regret — Theatre Works / The Rabble
Whelping Box — Intimate Spectacle

 

CABARET

Production
Yana Alana — Between The Cracks
Tommy Bradson — Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre
Gillian Cosgriff — This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things
Kransky Sisters — Piece of Cake
Tripod — Men of Substance

Artist
Yana Alana — Between The Cracks
Trevor Ashley — I’m Every Woman
Tommy Bradson — Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre
Gillian Cosgriff — This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things
Geraldine Quinn — Sunglasses At Night: The 80s Apocalypse Sing Along Cabaret

Writing
Yana Alana — Between The Cracks
Tommy Bradson — Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre
Gillian Cosgriff: This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things
Selina Jenkins — Beau Heartbreaker
Kransky Sisters — Piece of Cake

Musical Direction
Michael Griffiths — Sweet Dreams: Songs by Annie Lennox
Kransky Sisters — Piece of Cake
Eddie Perfect and Tripod — Perfect Tripod
John Thorn — Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre
Shanon Whitelock — Oprahfication

Original Songs
Gillian Cosgriff — This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things
Tripod — Men of Substance
Oprahfication
Beau Heartbreaker
The Yummy Burlesque Hour